Transfer of Movable Property under U.S. Law
[…] to reproduce the existing law, translating case law into statutory law without major changes, and the other one aiming to produce new sets of principles, the aim of the U.C.C. is said to be the latter.32 A "true" Code, however, is also understood to intend to replace prior common law.33 The struggle prior to the Code appears to have been fought between those who wanted a "true" code methodology "…supersed[ing] all prior uncodified law dealing with subject matter and include[ing]… all of the law on [the] subject matter"34 and those who advocated for other law filling in ← 28 | 29 → the gaps.35 The Code ultimately implements both approaches: The "true" code methodology – where the code does not only have the force of law, but also is a source of law, is found in section 1-103(a):36 "[The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies…". The other approach, that other laws supplement the provisions in the U.C.C., is found in section 1-103(b).